Soccer History

2021

2021 All Soccer.jpg

Back Row (L-R): , Head Coach Craig Westrick, Assistant Coach Matt Bopp, Assistant Coach John Dhraj, Assistant Coach Issac Debuhr, Assistant Coach Brad Dove, Head Coach Graham Nelson, head Coach Jason Allman, Assistant Coach Steve Dyer, Assistant Coach Ian Slatter, , Head Coach Zane Cockrum, Assistant Coach Crystal Neil, Assistant Coach Hannah Kennedy, Assistant Coach Mindy Perry, Assistant Coach Brian Perry, ?,  Head Coach Heather Rhoda, Head Coach Heather McCormick, Head Coch Sergio Arriola, Head Coach Ken Ackerman, Assistant Coach Jason Miller, Assistant Coach Amanda Arriola 
Fifth Row (L-R): Tye Cockrum, Zeb Westrick, Joseph Dias, , Dax Luidhart, Adan Slatter, Elijah Gillmer,  Charlton, Elisha Santosh, Landon Evans, Brady Schmitt, Joseph Dyer, Josiah Huffman, Hudson Radke, Trey Selvia, Phillipe Vilches, Johsua Santosh, Kenton Craney, Nate Dove, John Carrizo, Buck Westrick, Jacob Bopp, Colter Radke, Patrick Taylor

Fourth Row (L-R):  Craney, Lucas Ackerman, Bryce Felber, , ,  Bopp
Third Row (L-R): Owen Slatter, Kyle Baugh, , Elizabeth Kennedy, , Janelle Rhoda, Zoe Grazian, Harlee Lavoy, Emma Foster, ?, Claire Alvey, Emma Eaker, Danielle Neil, Gracie Gilgie, Alayna Boyer, Katie Hill, Emma Barnes, Leah Guinn, Lucy Alvey Esther Seitz, Delaney McCormick
Second Row (L-R): Hezekiah Allmon, Isla Reese, Laurelle Griswold, Zachery Potter, Lincoln Owens, Tyler Hasenwinkel, Josiah Cook, Ryker Selby, Andrew Vilches, Julia Grim, Marissa Baugh, Lyla Mobley, Annalise Ackermann, Leena Kidwell, Dawson Beasley, Vesper Sempsrott, , Alydia Brylowski, Ruth Grim, Wesley Arriola, Olivia Selvia
Front Row (L-R): Toryn Boehnlein, Davin Selby, Benjamin Shloss, Jocelyn Arriola, Warren Owens, Kaylee Jones, Raegan Nelson, Jaina Duncan, Donovan Taber, Anna Cook, Brayden Fitzgerald, Nora Perry, Charlotte Hasenwinkel, Elsy Neher, Kaiden Shloss, Beckham Walters, Simon Perry, Jared Griswold, Timothy Jones, Maverick Mobley, Rosalie Ackermann, Hope Rhoda, Vada Owens, Freya Sempsrott, Sarah Grim, Lydia Cook

2020

Indy Genesis Boys Varsity Soccer - 2020R.JPG

Second Row (L-R): Head Coach Steve Dyer, Kenton Craney, Brady Schmitt, Joshua Foster, Joshua Santosh, Landon Evans, Phillipe Vilches, Elijah Gillmer, Joseph Dias, Gannon Parker, Head Coach Craig Westrick
Front Row (L-R): Zeb Westrick, John Carrizo, Patrick Taber, Devin McCormick, Buck Westrick, Colter Radke, Joseph Dyer, Ben Cauldwell, Levi Cauldwell
Not Pictured: Josiah Huffman

2019

Boys Varsity - Hoosier Cup Champions
Girls Varsity - Indiana State Runner-up
U12 - Indiana State Champions

02 2019 Indy Genesis SO All Team.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Assistant Coach Greg Abnee, Assistant Coach Ian Slatter, Head Coach Blake Felber, Head Coach Brad Dove, Head Coach Daniel Crabtree, Head Coach Neil Shaw, Head Coach Steve Lavoy,  Head Coach Brian Perry, Head Coach Mindy Perry, Head Coach Scott Eikman, Head Coach Emily Eikman, Assistant Coach Kelsie Sparks, Assistant Coach Hannah Kennedy, Head Coach Heather McCormick, Jill Dyer
Seventh Row (L-R): Zeb Westrick, Patrick Taber, Colter Radke, ?, Lance Lastowski, Ben Cauldwell, Zane Cockrum, Buck Westrick, Josiah Huffman, Gannon Parker, Lindsey Babcock, Leah Guinn, Meredith Charlton, Katie Hill, Annie Seitz

Sixth Row (L-R): Devin McCormick, Matthew Spurlock, Andrew Babcock, Grant Westrick, , Joshua Santosh, Kenton Craney, Landon Evans, Brady Schmitt, Alex Jisinski, Joseph Dyer, Anika Lantrip,  Young, Emma Eaker, Harlee Lavoy, Claire Alvey, Ester Seitz, Tina Turnmire, Joselyn Radke, Emma Barnes
Fifth Row (L-R): Luke Hyde,  Abnee, Hudson Radke, Tye Cockrum, Ben Hogan, Phillipe Vilches, Joseph Dias, Izzy Cameron, Isabelle Alte, Danielle Neil, Grace Branine, Taylor Neil, Delaney McCormick, Gianna Sica
Fourth Row (L-R): Eli Lonagher, Adan Slatter, Addleman, Alani Kuhn, Kahle Craney, Lucas Ackerman, , Liam Lastowski, Addison Reese, Janelle Rhoda, Lucy Alvey, Abigail Alte
Third Row (L-R): Quinnlan Marley, Eliott Arriola, Emma Blake, Makayla Perry, Owen Slatter, Jolene Ackermann, Emily Kennedy, Titus Duncan, Luke Kidwell, , Zoe Grazian, Julia Kennedy, Isaac Duncan, , Evan Baugh, Tristan Addleman, , Kyle Baugh, Christopher Kidwell II,
Second Row (L-R): Kieryn Boehnlein, Audrey Alvey, Eden Bhosle, Owen Perry, Elijah Spoonamore, , Lydia Alvey, Judah Miller, Bo Nelson, Eliott Taber, Asher Duncan, ,  Baugh, , Bryce Felber, , Logan Arriola, , Nate Dove
Front Row (L-R): Aiden Addleman, , Nicole Neil, Jessica Baugh, , Adalynn Kuhn, Anna Slatter, Leah Reese, , Leena Kidwell, Zion Miller, Amelia Kuhn, Rosalie Ackermann, Marissa Baugh, Abigail Kuhn, , Annelise Ackermann, Wesley Arriola, Asher Spoonamore, 

2018

Boys Varsity - Indiana State Champions, Midwest Cup Champions
Girls Varsity - Indiana State Runner-up, Girls National Team Sportsmanship Award
Boys JV - Indiana State Silver Division Champions
Middle School - Indiana State Runner-up
U12 - Indiana State Runner-up

2018 Indy Genesis Fall Sports Teams.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Assistant Coach Steve Dyer, , Assistant Coach Adam Derloshen, Head Coach Sam Somesan, Head Coach Aiden Lantrip, Assistant Coach Isaac Debuhr, Head Coach Emilee Eikman, Assistant Coach Sarah Barnes, Head Coach Chasity Sparks, Matt Hogan, Head Coach Steve Levoy, Head Coach Scott Eikman, , Cristy Derloshon, Head Coach Heather McCormick, Assistant Coach Heather Rhoda, Assistant Coach Keith McCormick, , Assistant Coach Allison Slatter, Head Coach Rick Sica, Assistant Coach Jeff Zike
Eighth Row (L-R): Kevin McCormick, Will Kult, Zachary Hill, Zane Cockrum, AJ Hokanson, Wyndsor Marley, Levi Cauldwell, Lochlan Marley, Danny Ablog, Griffin Parker, Joseph Dyer, Josiah Huffman, Landon Evans, , Patrick Taber, Nathan Dyer, Micah Barnes, Ben Cauldwell

Seventh Row (L-R): J Burks, , Jordan Sanford, Vicki Morgan, Audrey Buis, , Addy Lantrip, Meredith Charlton, Skyler Allman, Samaria Blackwell, Hannah Kennedy, Katie Hill, Emma Barnes, Jocelyn Radke, Drew Nehmeth, Joshua Santosh, Colter Radke, Zeb Westrick
Sixth Row (L-R): Kaylee Sparks, Maggie Raymond, Naomi Drook, ,  Hannah Ludlow, Hope Kulke, Amaya Duncan, Tina Turnmire, Ahni Lantrip, Izzy Cameron, Grace Branine, Claire Alvey, , Dylan Barnett, Ali Carrizo, John Carrizo, , , Emma Eaker, Joseph Dias, Ben Hogan, Brady Schmitt, Edan Young, Sydney Rupel, Gannon Parker, William Lancaster, Tye Cockrum, David Cline, Wyatt Lancaster
Fifth Row (L-R): Assistant Coach Pam Drook, , , Kaylie Sparks, Emma Ghast, Eli Lanagher, Isabelle Alte, Danielle Neil, Harlee Lavoy, Liam Lastowski, Emma Blake, Abby Alte, Aidan Lantrip, , Grant Westrick, Saylor Lancaster, Naomi Olson, Eliya Sica,  Rueff, Jessie , Taylor Neil, , Teige Conlin, Sam Holst, Bradley Rupel, Macey Cline
Fourth Row (L-R): Hannah Kulke, Lydia Lindball, Kiley Debuhr, Lydia Adams 

2017

Boys Varsity - Indiana State Champions, 2nd at St. Louis Tournament
Girls Varsity - 2nd in silver bracket at Homeschool National Championships
Middle School - Indiana State Champions

20170817-_FM54855a1.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Assistant Coach Kelsie Sparks, Head Coach Crystal Neil, Assistant Coach Ben Houston, Head Coach Graham Nelson, Head Coach Rick Sica, Assistant Coach Steven Lavoy, Head Coach Heather McCormick, Matt Hogan, Head Coach Scott Eikman
Fifth Row (L-R): Bailey Eversole, Joselyn Radke, Caleb Felber, Elizabeth Eversole, Griffen Parker, Kayla Howard, Will Kult, Emma Barnes, Daniel Crabtree, Ahni Lantrip, David Raymond, Maya Duncan, Andrew Cauldwell, Lydia Horoho, Ben Drake, Meredith Charlton, Zane Cockrum

Fourth Row (L-R): Nathan Dyer, Lance Lastowski, Katie Hill, Zachary Hill, Ali Carrizo, Andrew Babcock, Maddie Nelson, AJ Hokanson, Hannah Kennedy, Gannon Parker, Addy Lantrip, Joseph Dyer, Elizabeth Kennedy, Logan Ellis, ,Josiah Huffman
Third Row (L-R): Donovan Avalos, ,  Rueff, Danielle Neil, , Grace Branine, , Buck Westrick, John Carrizo, Devin McCormick, Drew Nehmeth, Colter Radke, Josh Santosh, Ben Hogan, Harlee Lavoy, Zeb Westrick
Second Row (L-R): Isaac Duncan, Eliya Sica, Penny Avalos, Taylor Neil, Jessica , Lindsey Babcock, Liam Lastowski, Gianna Sica, Dylan Barnett, , Isabelle Alte, Anika Lantrip, Edan Young, Eli Lengacher, Aiden Slatter
Front Row (L-R): Adan Slatter, Danielle Neil, , Bryce Felber, , Titus Duncan, Bo Nelson, , , Owen Horoho,  Slatter, , , Tate Barnett, Asher Duncan, Zachary Baugh, James Horoho, Kyle Baugh, Elisha Santosh, Hudson Radke

2016

​Girls Varsity - 3rd at Homeschool National Championships, Indiana State Runner-up, Ohio River Tournament Champions
Middle School - Indiana State Runner-up

2016so.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Rick Sica, Head Coach Scott Eikman, Isaac Debuhr, Frank Carrizo, David Raymond, Will Kult, Micah Barnes, Kip Nelson, Andrew Cauldwell, Bailey Eversole, Caleb Felber, Sam Somesan, Jonathan Blake, Head Coach Craig Westrick
Third Row (L-R): Daniel Crabtree, Danny Ablog, Andrew Babcock, Zeb Westrick, Ben Drake, Lance Lastowski, Ali Carrizo, Claire Turnmire, , Kacee Ferguson, Maggie Westrick, Sarah Barnes, Nathan Dyer, Assistant Coach Matt Hogan

Second Row (L-R): Joseph Dyer, Josiah Huffman, Drew Nehmeth, Buck Westrick, John Carrizo, Ahni Lantrip, Chasity Allman, Addy Lantrip, Elizabeth Eversole, Hannah Gjertson, Emma Barnes, Griffin Parker
Front Row (L-R): Gannon Parker, Dylan Barnett, Ben Hogan, Gianna Sica, Lindsey Babcock, Claire Alte, Olivia Hogan, Skyler Allman, Hannah Kennedy, Maddie Nelson, Bethany Lenagcher

2015

Boys Varsity - St. Louis Tournament Champions,
Boys National Team Sportsmanship Award;
Girls Varsity - National Championship Runner-up, Indiana State Runner-up, Girls Indiana Team Sportsmanship Award

2015so.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Scott Eikman, Nathan Dyer, Donovan Blake, Josua Sneed, Steven Raymond, Andrew Cauldwell, Kip Nelson, Micah Barnes, Zachary Babcock, Frank Carrizo, Cole Nehmeth, Assistant Coach Matt Hogan, Head Coach Craig Westrick
Third Row (L-R): AJ Hokanson, Daniel Crabtree, Caleb Felber, Bailey Eversole, Griffin Parker, Sam Somesan, David Raymond, James Mangan, David Eades, Daniel Jackson
Fourth Row (L-R): Andrew Babcock, Joseph Dyer, Christian Sickmeier
Second Row (L-R): Jordyn Fauts, Claire Alte, Hannah Gjertson, Hannah Whitten, Olivia Hogan, Skyler Allman, Rebecca Raymond, Claire Turnmire
Front Row (L-R): Maddie Nelson, Emma Barnes, Elizabeth Eversole, Chasity Allman, Maggie Westrick, Sarah Barnes, Katie Eaker, Emma Eaker, Tina Turnmire

2014

Boys Varsity - Indiana State Champions, 6th at Homeschool National Championships;
Girls Varsity - Indiana State Champions, 3rd at Homeschool National Championships, Girls National Homeschool Team Sportsmanship Award

2014so.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Scott Eikman, Rebekah Reynolds, Jonah Gjertson, Nathaniel Shepple, Frank Carrizo, Caleb Sica, Blake Felber, Kip Nelson, Mark Jones, Eric Dyer, Will Whittier, Garrett Worts, Zachary Babcock, Maggie Westrick, Nathan Houseman, Joshua Sneed, Head Coach Craig Westrick
Second Row (L-R): , Isaac Debuhr, Hannah Gjertson, Sam Somesan, Shae Miller, Abe Hogan, Aiden Lantrip, Caleb Felber, Claire Turnmire, Claire Alte, Skyler Allman, Chasity Allman, Rebecca Raymond, David Raymond, Steven Raymond

Front Row (L-R): Bryce Icenoggle, Dax Turnmire, Andrew Babcock, Nathan Dyer, , Olivia Hogan, Jordyn Fauts, Olivia Eaker, Katie Eaker, Daniel Crabtree

2013

Girls Varsity - Indiana State Champions, National Championship Runner-up

P1060055.JPG

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Jeff Keyler, Jonah Gjertson, Dayne Causey, Marc Jones, Steven Raymond, Kip Nelson, Gabe Acree, Blake Felber, Caleb Sica, Garrett Worts, Will Nelson, Matt Raymond, Eric Dyer
Third Row (L-R): Dax Turnmire, Gage Nehmeth, David Raymond, Aidan Lantrip, Caleb Felber, Jacobi Beamen, Sam Somesan, Nathaniel Shepple, Nathan Dyer, Will Wittier, Head Coach Craig Westrick

Second Row (L-R): Rebekah Raymond, Olivia Eaker, Rebecca Reynolds, Mary Blemker, Kelsie Sparks, Maggie Westrick, Claire Turnmire, Kate Westrick, Shae Miller, Kara Lantrip
Front Row (L-R): Hannah Gjertson, Chasity Allman, Olivia Hogan, Claire Alte, Rachel Reynolds, Hannah Alte

2012

Girls Varsity - Indiana State Champions

2012so.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Claire Turnmire, Shae Miller, Hannah Alte, Mary Blemker, Rebekah Reynolds, Kate Westrick, Kelsie Sparks, Maggie Westrick, Grace Moore, Rebecca Raymond, Head Coach Craig Westrick
Front Row (L-R): Juanita Nelson, Faith Moore, Claire Alte, Kara Lantrip, Hope Moore, Sarah Smith

2011

The Genesis of Indy Genesis

2011so.jpg

Back Row (L-R): Head Coach Robert Ziegler, Jacobi Beaman, Riley Morgan, Blake Felber, Gabe Acree, Joey , Graham Nelson, Kip Nelson, Will Nelson, Eric Dyer, Nathaniel Shepple
Second Row (L-R): Shae Miller, Gage Nehmeth, Kelsie Sparks, Rebekah Reynolds, Matt Raymond, Austin Mires, Mary Blemker, Kate Westrick, Will Whittier, Maggie Westrick

Front Row (L-R): Caleb Felber, Giana Mires, Juanita Nelson, Dax Turnmire, Garrett Worts, Laurel , Rebecca Raymond, Hannah Gjertson, Sam Somesan, Hannah Alte

2011

The Beginning of Indy Genesis Soccer

Soccer started with several families getting together longing for something more out of team than just a place for their children to play soccer. The first meeting to discuss forming a team was with Mike and Jenny Miller,  Tom and Amy Nelson, Chris and Angie Turnmire, Trudy Ellis, Pat Acree, Greg Biberdorf and Dave Shafer.  Over much discussion, they decided that they wanted to start with a board led, Christ centered team. They started with a few players, no coach, no field and no money but they did have an idea and a belief.

The first field was at Southland Church but the team no goals. Tom and Chris made the first set of goals out of PVC pipe and also found a goal on Craig’s List. With Mike Miller cutting the grass each week and Tom and Chris lining the field the team could play. The team hosted a conference and ran a concession stand. The first season had thirty players with a boys varsity and junior varsity team.  They named the team Genesis United and played just homeschool teams the first year.

Since then, Genesis soccer has grown to have girls varsity, middle school, and elementary teams but has remained committed to keeping Christ as the center of the team.