Track & Field History

Back Row L-R: Assistant Coach Gene Luidhardt, John Carrizo, Gunnar Killebrew, Wyatt Lancaster, Bradley Rupel, Thomas Raymond, Daniel Gollahon, Jack Drake, Brad Cline, Dax Luidhardt, Caleb Beecham, Nathan Clark, Jacob Dunlap, Josh Foster, Jon Rupel
Fifth Row L-R: Assistant Coach Annie Luidhardt, Erik Hendrickson, Joshua Santosh, Ben Hogan, Isaac Hendrickson, Jacob Bopp, Teige Conlin, Braeden Bell, William Lancaster, Kailey Neher, Grace Luidhardt, Josiah Ummel, Hayden Luidhardt, Justice Ulmet, Zaidyn Ramsey Fox, Assistant Coach Jeff Zike
Fourth Row L-R: Head Coach Rick Sica, Hailey Ready, Lauren Bopp, Esther Seitz, Bella Killebrew, Saylor Lancaster, Sydney Rupel, Carrie Proctor, Alli Proctor, Macy Cline, Julianna Britt, Starla Jukes, Emma Foster, Alejandra Carrizo, Brinley Shrum, Assistant Coach Crystal Neil
Third Row L-R: Zoe Crites, Ava Jukes, Olivia Jukes, Elena Georgen, Jubilee Georgen, Liliana Georgen, Felicity Britt, Harlee LaVoy, Gracie Gliege, Eliya Sica, Gianna Sica, Sara Ludlow, Ezekiel Fox
Second Row L-R: Danielle Neil, Claire Alvey, Matthew Rupel, Elisha Santosh, Landon Evans, Joey Wagner, Jadyn Getts, Maggie Wagner, Anna Bierce, Katie Taylor, Addison Rupel, Elizabeth Bierce, Brenden Shrum
First Row L-R: Abby Cox, Elsy Neher, Luke Neher, Serenity Lau, Jonathan Gollahon, Henry Zike, Nicole Neil, Eleanora Killebrew, Laura Britt, Layla Bagnall, Annabella Lau, Bryce Shrum

2022

Boys Varsity - 3rd at National Championships, Midwest Runner-up
Girls Varsity - 3rd at National Championships, Midwest Runner-up
Boys & Girls Middle School - Midwest Runner-up,
Six (6) National Champions

DSC_0982.jpg

2021

16U Boys National Runner-up, 14U Girls National Runner-up,
Middle School Midwest Champions, Boys & Girls Varsity Midwest Runners-up
Eleven (11) Individual National Champions

2021 All Track Team.jpg

Back Row L-R: Assistant Coach Gene Luidhardt, John Carrizo, Gunnar Killebrew, Wyatt Lancaster, Bradley Rupel, Thomas Raymond, Daniel Gollahon, Jack Drake, Brad Cline, Dax Luidhardt, Caleb Beecham, Nathan Clark, Jacob Dunlap, Josh Foster, Jon Rupel
Fifth Row L-R: Assistant Coach Annie Luidhardt, Erik Hendrickson, Joshua Santosh, Ben Hogan, Isaac Hendrickson, Jacob Bopp, Teige Conlin, Braeden Bell, William Lancaster, Kailey Neher, Grace Luidhardt, Josiah Ummel, Hayden Luidhardt, Justice Ulmet, Zaidyn Ramsey Fox, Assistant Coach Jeff Zike
Fourth Row L-R: Head Coach Rick Sica, Hailey Ready, Lauren Bopp, Esther Seitz, Bella Killebrew, Saylor Lancaster, Sydney Rupel, Carrie Proctor, Alli Proctor, Macy Cline, Julianna Britt, Starla Jukes, Emma Foster, Alejandra Carrizo, Brinley Shrum, Assistant Coach Crystal Neil
Third Row L-R: Zoe Crites, Ava Jukes, Olivia Jukes, Elena Georgen, Jubilee Georgen, Liliana Georgen, Felicity Britt, Harlee LaVoy, Gracie Gliege, Eliya Sica, Gianna Sica, Sara Ludlow, Ezekiel Fox
Second Row L-R: Danielle Neil, Claire Alvey, Matthew Rupel, Elisha Santosh, Landon Evans, Joey Wagner, Jadyn Getts, Maggie Wagner, Anna Bierce, Katie Taylor, Addison Rupel, Elizabeth Bierce, Brenden Shrum
First Row L-R: Abby Cox, Elsy Neher, Luke Neher, Serenity Lau, Jonathan Gollahon, Henry Zike, Nicole Neil, Eleanora Killebrew, Laura Britt, Layla Bagnall, Annabella Lau, Bryce Shrum

2019

14U Boys National Runner-up, 14U Girls National Runner-up
Girls Varsity State Champions; Boys Varsity State Runner-up;
Eight (8) Individual National Champions

2019 Indy Genesis Track Team.jpg

Back Row L-R: Head Coach Macallister Seitz, Thomas Raymond, David Cline, Brayden Henkle, Ben Hogan, Josh Foster, Griffin Parker, Jack Handlos, Joshua Santosh, Gannon Parker, Justin Jedlicka, Matthew Buis, Ryan Rueff, John Carrizo, Assistant Coach Jon Rupel
Fourth Row L-R: Assistant Coach Ryan Steenburg, Joseph Dias, Gunnar Killebrew, Aaron Jedlicka, Annie Seitz, Taylor Neil, Isabella Kamman, Grace Luidhardt, Esther Seitz, Eliya Sica, Maggie Raymond, Kenna Alexander, Abby Carnegie, Saylor Lancaster, Hailey Ready, Wyatt Lancaster, Assistant Coach Rick Sica
Third Row L-R: Assistant Coach Taylor Connett, Reese Davis, Zoe Crites, Danielle Neil, Layne Sodrel, Dax Luidhardt, Sydney Rupel, Lucy Alvey, Addison Reese, Misty Elliot, Delaney McCormick, Jacob Taylor, Brad Cline, William Lancaster, Gunnar Killebrew, Assistant Coach Crystal Neil
Second Row L-R: Devin McCormick, Jesse Buis, Bella Killebrew, Caitlyn Steenburg, Esther Dias, Claire Alvey, Gianna Sica, Emma Foster, Esther Blake, Elisha Santosh, Quinn Wise, Aaron Taylor, Teige Conlin, Bradley Rupel, Hayden Luidhardt
First Row L-R: Olivia Wise, Audrey Alvey, Nicole Neil, Addison Rupel, Lindsey Wiese, Jackson Wiese, Matthew Rupel, Katie Taylor, Serenity Lau, Annabelle Steenburg, Annabella Lau, Mikayla Steenburg, Maya Wilson, Leah Reese, , Wesley Steenburg, Isaiah Hightshue, Micah Rueff 

2018

One (1) Individual National Champion

20180411-20180411-_F8M3003_EditedFH.jpg

Back Row L-R: Remington Seitz, Head Coach Macallister Seitz
Third Row L-R: Assistant Coach Crystal Neil, Assistant Coach Rick Sica, Devin McCormick, Maggie Raymond, Grace Luidhardt, Ryan Rueff, Justin Jedlicka, Seth Southerland, Griffin Parker, Gannon Parker, David Raymond, Wyatt Lancaster, William Lancaster
Second Row L-R: Annie Seitz, David Cline, Jacob Taylor, Esther Seitz, Josh Foster, Ben Hogan, Dylan Barnett, Saylor Lancaster, Lucy Alvey, Sydney Rupel, Brad Cline, Bradley Rupel, Aaron Taylor, Assistant Coach Ben Houston, Assistant Coach Felicia Houston
First Row L-R: Thomas Raymond, Robert Baum, Danielle Neil, Eliya Sica, Gianna Sica, Emma Foster, Esther Blake

2017

The Beginning of Homeschool Track & Field in Indiana 

In the fall of 2017, Matt Hogan and Crystal Neil discussed starting a homeschool track team to build upon the vision of Indy Genesis to provide many sports opportunities for homeschool students.  Matt reached out to former homeschool student and track athlete at Grace College, Macallister Seitz, to be the first head coach.  They worked with Whiteland School Corporation to use the Clark Pleasant Middle School track after their school practices were finished.

A communication was put out to the homeschool community about track.  The first homeschool track team in Indiana started with 32 athletes.  The program had a boy's middle school, girl's middle school, boy's varsity, and girl's varsity teams.  The team competed in seven local track meets and traveled to Missouri for the Homeschool Track & Field National Championships.  It was a great first season with many coaches and athletes involved.

The team has grown to now provide elementary teams as well as host the Track & Field Midwest Championships.